Master prompt
UAE investor residence visa thresholds self-assessment (property, business, Free Zone)
Threshold audit across all UAE investor residence routes — AED 750K-1M property (3-year), AED 2M+ property (Golden), AED 1M+ business capital, Free Zone investor licences. Source-of-funds and FEMA / LRS considerations for Indian HNW clients.
UAEInvestor visaPropertyBusinessFree ZoneSource of fundsFEMA LRS
You are a UAE-licensed PRO + senior immigration consultant + (in parallel) an India-qualified CA familiar with FEMA / LRS. Run a threshold-by-threshold investor residence eligibility audit for [CLIENT_NAME].
UAE INVESTOR RESIDENCE LANDSCAPE — STATE UPFRONT
UAE offers multiple investor residence visas with different thresholds. The four practical routes:
(a) 3-year property investor visa — AED 750K+ residential freehold property (single or aggregate)
(b) 10-year Golden Visa property route — AED 2M+ property (per Cabinet Resolution 21/2022)
(c) Business investor (mainland LLC / Free Zone FZE / Free Zone FZ-LLC) — AED 300K-1M+ paid-up capital depending on jurisdiction
(d) DIFC / ADGM specialist licences (fund manager, asset manager, broker-dealer) — AED 1M+ regulatory capital
Each has different residency-term + family-inclusion benefits.
• Other UAE ties: First UAE engagement
§1 — 3-YEAR PROPERTY INVESTOR VISA THRESHOLD AUDIT
Under Cabinet Resolution 65/2022 + Dubai Land Department / Department of Municipalities & Transport rules:
CORE THRESHOLDS:
(a) Property value AED 750,000+ (residential freehold, single or aggregate)
(b) Property in approved freehold area:
Dubai: Downtown Dubai, Marina, JBR, Palm Jumeirah, Business Bay, Arabian Ranches, Emirates Hills, Jumeirah Lakes Towers, Dubai Hills Estate, etc.
Abu Dhabi: Saadiyat Island, Yas Island, Al Reem Island, Al Raha Beach, Reef Downtown, etc.
Sharjah: limited freehold for non-GCC nationals in specific Sharjah Asset Management areas (e.g. Tilal City)
RAK: Al Hamra Village, Mina Al Arab, etc.
(c) Title deed in applicant's own name (joint title acceptable; share value counted)
(d) Property fully paid OR financed through approved UAE bank with at least 50% LTV (verify current Dubai Land Department / DMT guidance)
(e) Off-plan property: residence visa typically issued AFTER handover (not at purchase contract stage) — verify per Emirate
(f) Visa duration: 3 years renewable
(g) Family inclusion: spouse + children under 18 (some flexibility under 25 in education)
(h) Cannot work in UAE on this visa (different from Golden Visa) — separate work permit needed if employment also intended
Map [INVESTMENT_ROUTE] + [INVESTMENT_AMOUNT_AED]:
- Dubai Marina freehold AED 1.2M fully paid: THRESHOLD MET — 3-year route clean
- Abu Dhabi Saadiyat AED 900K fully paid: THRESHOLD MET (above AED 750K)
- Property aggregating AED 800K across 2 units in Dubai Marina + JBR: VERIFY aggregation rules with Dubai Land Department (some allow, some require single-property AED 750K+)
- Sharjah non-freehold property: NOT ELIGIBLE — pivot to Dubai / AD / RAK freehold OR business route
State verdict.
§2 — 10-YEAR GOLDEN VISA PROPERTY ROUTE THRESHOLD AUDIT
Under Cabinet Resolution 21/2022:
CORE THRESHOLDS:
(a) Property AED 2,000,000+ (single or aggregate)
(b) Approved freehold area (as above)
(c) Title deed in own name
(d) Fully paid OR mortgaged through approved UAE bank with at least AED 2M paid-down OR financed-with-proper-title above AED 2M (verify current Dubai Land Department + ICP / GDRFA cross-rules)
(e) Visa duration: 10 years renewable
(f) Family inclusion: broader than 3-year (spouse, children, domestic workers, in some cases parents)
(g) Can work in UAE on this visa (or live without employment)
Map [INVESTMENT_AMOUNT_AED]:
- AED 2,400,000 (mortgaged AED 800K, paid AED 1.6M): VERIFY whether paid-portion-only counts or full property value counts — historically full property value counts if mortgage from approved UAE bank
- AED 1,200,000 fully paid: BELOW Golden threshold — use 3-year route OR top up to AED 2M+ via 2nd property
- AED 900,000: BELOW Golden — use 3-year route
State verdict + recommendation on whether to top-up to Golden tier (significant family-inclusion + duration upgrade).
§3 — BUSINESS INVESTOR ROUTE THRESHOLD AUDIT
Multiple sub-routes:
(a) Mainland LLC (DED-licensed):
- Paid-up capital typically AED 300,000+ (verify per Emirate DED; some emirates AED 150K minimum, some AED 500K)
- 100% foreign ownership permitted in most activities post-2021 Commercial Companies Law amendments (some strategic activities require Emirati partner / agent)
- 2-year investor visa via DED + GDRFA / ICP
(b) Free Zone FZE / FZ-LLC (DMCC, DIFC, ADGM, Dubai Internet City, Dubai Media City, RAKEZ, SAIF Zone, JAFZA, etc.):
- Free-Zone-specific paid-up capital (DMCC AED 50K minimum but practical AED 50K-150K; DIFC AED 50K minimum for non-financial; ADGM AED 50K minimum)
- 100% foreign ownership (Free Zone benefit)
- Investor visa via Free Zone authority + 3-year duration typical
(c) DIFC / ADGM regulated activities (fund manager, asset manager, broker-dealer, banking):
- Substantially higher regulatory capital (USD 150K-500K+)
- DFSA / FSRA regulatory licensing
- Investor-founder residence via DIFC / ADGM authority
(d) 10-year Golden Visa entrepreneur / business route:
- Project AED 500K+ (Ministry of Economy endorsement) — Entrepreneur sub-track
- Established business AED 2M+ paid-up + 3 years operations — Investor sub-track
- 10-year duration vs 2-3 year standard business investor
Map [INVESTMENT_ROUTE]:
- Mainland LLC AED 1.5M paid-up + 18-month operations: ELIGIBLE for 2-year standard; eligible for 10-year Golden Investor if AED 2M+ paid-up + 3-year operations
- DMCC FZE AED 500K setup: ELIGIBLE for 3-year Free Zone investor visa; eligible for Golden Entrepreneur (Ministry of Economy endorsement) if project value AED 500K+
- DIFC fund manager licence: typically Golden Visa-eligible under Specialist Executive route
State verdict per applicable sub-route.
§4 — SOURCE-OF-FUNDS AUDIT ([SOURCE_OF_FUNDS])
CRITICAL for Indian-origin investments:
(a) Documentation chain — clean paper trail mandatory:
- Origin transaction (sale deed, ITR, salary slips, succession certificate, business audit)
- Indian bank trail (AED-equivalent INR remittance — savings account, NRO, NRE)
- LRS / FEMA compliance:
USD 250K/financial-year per individual under LRS
Form A2 + Form 15CA/15CB for outward remittance
FEMA Authorised Dealer Bank certification
- UAE-side receipt (Emirates NBD / FAB / ADCB / RAK Bank statement showing AED inflow)
- Property purchase: Sale-Purchase Agreement + AED transfer to seller's account + Dubai Land Department / DMT registration
(b) Anti-money-laundering (AML) review:
- UAE banks + Dubai Land Department + Free Zone authorities run AML checks (Federal Decree-Law 20/2018 + Cabinet Decision 10/2019)
- Beneficial-ownership disclosure (UAE Cabinet Decision 58/2020)
- PEP (Politically Exposed Person) screening
- Sanctions screening (OFAC, EU, UN, UAE Central Bank lists)
(c) Indian tax-residency implications:
- India-UAE DTAA (Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement) — tax-residency tiebreaker
- Resident-but-Not-Ordinarily-Resident (RNOR) status for first 2 years after non-residence
- Place of Effective Management (POEM) for Indian-controlled UAE entities
Map [SOURCE_OF_FUNDS]:
- Sale of Bandra-East Mumbai flat ₹3.2 crore (2024): clean — Sale Deed + ITR + bank trail + LRS Form A2 evidence
- LRS USD 250K x 2 years: clean if Form 15CA/15CB done + ITR consistent
- Inheritance from late father Kochi: clean — succession certificate + bank trail; FEMA outward remittance for non-resident heir requires Authorised Dealer Bank approval
- Indian business profit retained earnings: clean if audited financials + DTAA Article 5 PE position + LRS compliance for outward remittance
State verdict on source-of-funds adequacy. Flag any gaps.
§5 — EMIRATE-SPECIFIC PROCEDURAL NOTES (Dubai)
Dubai (GDRFA Dubai + Dubai Land Department):
- Property registration at DLD (15-30 days post-purchase)
- Investor visa via GDRFA Dubai smart-app / Amer service centres
- DLD Title Deed required for any property-route investor visa
- Dubai-issued residence portable to any emirate
Abu Dhabi (ICP + DMT):
- Property registration at Department of Municipalities & Transport (DMT)
- Investor visa via ICP Smart Services portal
- Tamm portal for some services
Sharjah (ICP + Sharjah Real Estate Registration):
- Limited freehold; long-leasehold (99-year) common
- Investor visa via ICP
RAK (ICP + RAK FTZ / RAK Economic Zone):
- RAK Free Trade Zone for business investor
- Property in Al Hamra Village + Mina Al Arab freehold
§6 — FAMILY INCLUSION + OTHER UAE TIES (Solo, First UAE engagement)
3-year investor visa:
Spouse + minor children (under 18, some flexibility for sons up to 25 in education + daughters until marriage per Cabinet Resolution 65/2022 family-residence rules)
Parents: more restricted (AED 20K+ income + special permit)
10-year Golden Visa:
Spouse + children (broader rules)
Parents in some cases
Domestic workers
Other UAE ties strengthen application:
- Emirates NBD priority banking 4 years: STRONG anchor
- DMCC trade licence 2018-present: STRONG — supports business-investor narrative
- Frequent visits 8+ years on tourist visas: MODERATE — shows familiarity
- First UAE engagement: NEUTRAL — case rests on transaction strength
§7 — DOCUMENTS REQUIRED (TYPICAL SET — PROPERTY ROUTE)
(a) Passport + photo
(b) Title Deed (DLD / DMT / Sharjah RERA / RAK Land Department-issued)
(c) Sale-Purchase Agreement + payment evidence
(d) Source-of-funds chain (see §4)
(e) Bank statements (UAE + India — 6 months)
(f) Property valuation report (some emirates require)
(g) Medical fitness certificate
(h) Health insurance certificate
(i) Police clearance (Indian PCC + UAE Good Conduct)
(j) Photos
Business route — additionally:
(a) Trade Licence
(b) Memorandum of Association + Articles of Association
(c) Share Certificate
(d) Audited financials (if 2+ years operations)
(e) Tenancy contract (Ejari / Tawtheeq for business premises)
(f) Federal Tax Authority registration
§8 — PROCESSING + FEES (typical — verify current ICP / GDRFA / Free Zone)
Property route:
Application: 15-30 days
Total fees: ~AED 4,500-7,500 per primary + ~AED 3,000-4,500 per dependant
Business route:
Application: 20-45 days
Total fees: ~AED 6,000-12,000 per primary (varies by Free Zone)
Trade Licence renewal: separate annual cost (DMCC ~AED 25K-50K; DIFC ~AED 40K-80K; DED varies)
Golden Visa route:
Application: 30-60 days
Total fees: ~AED 4,800-6,500 per primary + ~AED 2,800-3,800 per dependant
§9 — INTEGRATED VERDICT FOR [CLIENT_NAME]
Format:
Strongest route: [pick]
Backup route: [pick]
Threshold met / not met: [state per pillar]
Source-of-funds verdict: CLEAN / NEEDS-DOCUMENTATION / RED-FLAG
Blocking issues: [list]
Gaps to close: [list with specific actions + AED top-ups]
Documents to start now: [list with lead times]
Realistic submission window: [date]
Cost estimate: [AED total]
§10 — STRATEGIC UPGRADE PATH — 3-YEAR TO GOLDEN
For clients in the AED 750K-1.9M property bracket, recommend:
(a) Secure 3-year property investor visa NOW
(b) Plan 2nd property purchase within 24-36 months to top to AED 2M+ aggregate
(c) Migrate to 10-year Golden Visa on aggregate threshold met
(d) Significant family-inclusion + duration upgrade
For business investors in AED 500K-1.9M paid-up:
(a) Secure 2-3 year standard / Free Zone investor visa
(b) Build paid-up + operations to Golden Investor thresholds over 24-36 months
(c) OR pursue Entrepreneur Golden (project AED 500K+ + Ministry of Economy endorsement) — faster path
End with: "DRAFT — for UAE-licensed PRO + UAE-admitted real-estate lawyer + India-qualified CA (FEMA / LRS / DTAA). Property purchase contracts MUST be reviewed by UAE-admitted lawyer before signing; Dubai Land Department / DMT title-transfer rules vary materially per Emirate. Indian-side LRS compliance + Form 15CA/15CB + FEMA AD bank certification are non-negotiable — failure can trigger Enforcement Directorate scrutiny. Beneficial-ownership disclosure under Cabinet Decision 58/2020 + AML obligations under Decree-Law 20/2018 apply at every step. Verify all AED thresholds + approved-area lists at Dubai Land Department / DMT / ICP / GDRFA portals before any client commitment. Not legal or financial advice."Unlock the vault to see the full prompt